ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELLI 2 - IMO 5187475

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ELLI 2Added:Oct 04, 2018
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5187475Hits:787
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vassos Haji-Ioannou's ELLI 2, formerly KING ALEXANDER purchased in 1972, is seen at anchor off Lagos on 4th January 1976 with a cargo of Greek manufactured cement.

Later: 1980 BANGKOK 2

She finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 19.8.82 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Bangkok 2
IMO:5187475
Former name(s):
- King Alexander (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,255 tons
Summer DWT:11,033 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Elli 2
© Linesman
KING ALEXANDER
© Malcolm Cranfield
KING ALEXANDER
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Oct 05, 2018 08:01 (6 months ago)
I understand that in spite of having only a limited amount of transhipment facilities in Nigeria they kept on buying cement in huge quantities far beyond their capabilities .
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 04, 2018 12:49 (6 months ago)
Gentlemen, thanks for your interest in this photograph and for your comments. There were an estimated 300 ships at anchor off Lagos on 4th January 1976 when I was very fortunate to be able to hire a boat for eight hours, photographing around 100 of them.

ELLI 2 had anchored off Lagos on 12th August 1975 and eventually berthed at Lagos on 3rd April 1976 to discharge her cargo. She was accompanied there, for much the same length of time, by sisterships TOULLA (KING ARTHUR) and KANARIS (KING MALCOLM). At some point in the cement fiasco, the Nigerian Government stepped in to block demurrage payments.
andrecas on Oct 04, 2018 12:32 (6 months ago)
According to shipping industry sources at the time (mid-70's) there were approx. 372 vessels (including 227 carrying cement) moored off Lagos. Unscheduled new arrivals were faced with a wait in excess of 400 days.

(Source New York Times archives - 1975 - Nigeria's glut of cement epitomizes growing pains of an undeveloped Nation)
volker1948 on Oct 04, 2018 09:01 (6 months ago)
It was the time of the big cement invasion in Nigeria.
pieter melissen on Oct 04, 2018 08:59 (6 months ago)
Must have been during the days when over 50 ships were waiting to discharge cement in Lagos...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!