ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Riverside - IMO 5221972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:RiversideAdded:Oct 04, 2018
Captured:IMO:5221972Hits:954
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Valletta, Malta. On the backside is noted: II./1990

Name RIVERSIDE
IMO number 5221972
Type of ship GENERAL CARGO
Gross tonnage 993 tons
DWT 1500 tons
Year of build 1935
Builder ORESUNDSVARVET - LANDSKRONA, SWEDEN
Owner ASTRITIS MARITIME INC - PANAMA
Former names ARISTIDES until 1979
MARGIT until 1965
WARUN until 1957
Status Dead 1998 (deleted)
Vessel Identification
Name:Riverside
IMO:5221972
Former name(s):
- Margit (Until 1965)
- Warun (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:992 tons
Summer DWT:1,561 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1935
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARISTIDES
© Malcolm Cranfield
ARISTIDES
© Malcolm Cranfield
ARISTIDES
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Oct 05, 2018 14:07 (6 months ago)
Thanks to all. I think it┤s the RIVERSIDE.
Bj°rn Knudsen on Oct 05, 2018 13:13 (6 months ago)
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/warun_1935.htm
????
Emmanuel.L on Oct 05, 2018 03:13 (6 months ago)

Love these Grand harbour photos, evokes many memories when I was younger and quicker and stronger on my now aging feet.
Thanks for sharing.
regards
Emmanuel.L(Malta)
davidships on Oct 04, 2018 22:09 (6 months ago)
My hunch would be that this is indeed the Panama-flag RIVERSIDE. She is a good match for all the other images of this ship, where the only changes seem to be updates of the radar installation.
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?search_imo=5221972
Note particularly the starboard side view of ARISTIDES, which has the slightly odd cut-out shape at the lower aft end of the superstructure (not present on port side, which is squared off). See also both starboard photos in http://fokkesytema.nl/aristides.html

RIVERSIDE was reportedly detained in 1980 by the Italian Customs because of smuggling and later moved to Salerno where she remained for some time. What happened subsequently is unclear, but she was only deleted from Lloyd's Register in 1998 as "continued existence in doubt". This photo may well offer a clue.
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 04, 2018 18:33 (6 months ago)
as a clue..same design
ARISTIDES - IMO 5221972
RIVERSIDE (1979-1998)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1732952
Nya Varvs. Íresund, Landskrona/Sweden built
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 954 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!