ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DARIEN - IMO 5111505

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:DARIENAdded:Oct 10, 2018
Captured:IMO:5111505Hits:465
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Product tanker; 13,127 grt; 13,127 dwt
Operator: Liberty Ships Inc, Monrovia. Flag: Liberian
Built: 1960 by Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg-Finkenwerder, West Germany. Yard no: 755.
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K7Z 78/140 of 7,860 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
Built for Petroleum Tankers Ltd, Haifa, Israel; launched as YAFO, completed as FABIO (Israeli flag); 1960-DARIEN (as photo); 1974- STOLT HIPPO (Greek flag); 1980-HIPPO
1985-to breakers at Villanueva y Geltru, Spain 21/4
Photo: 1969; inward bound for Esso, Purfleet from Fawley refinery, Southampton
Vessel Identification
Name:Hippo
IMO:5111505
Former name(s):
- Darien (Until 1974)
- Fabio (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,832 tons
Summer DWT:20,568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!