ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE ULIA - IMO 5240746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MONTE ULIAAdded:Oct 10, 2018
Captured:IMO:5240746Hits:378
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
10,123 grt; 8,664 dwt; 114 passengers; part-refrigerated.
Operator: Naviera Aznar SA, Bilbao, Spain. Port of registry: Bilbao.
Built: 1952 by Sociedad Espanola de Construccion Naval, Bilbao, Spain. Yard no. 66.
Propulsion: 10-cylinder, two-stroke Sulzer 10SD72 of 7,300 bhp. Speed: 16.5 knots.
Launched as MINISTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL
1976-sold to Climax Shipping Ltd, renamed CLIMAX OPAL (Singapore flag).
1977-to breakers at Santander, Spain 7/6 after fire at Belfast 2/4.
Photo: Passing Tilbury Dock, 4/2/1968, inward bound for her regular berth at New Fresh Wharf, adjacent London Bridge, in the Upper Pool of London
Vessel Identification
Name:Climax Opal
IMO:5240746
Former name(s):
- Monte Ulia (Until 1975 Oct 06)
- Monasterio De El Escorial (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,157 tons
Summer DWT:8,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTE ULIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MONTE ULIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
CLIMAX OPAL
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!