ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TALARAH - IMO 6713300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:TALARAHAdded:Oct 11, 2018
Captured:IMO:6713300Hits:182
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
10,725 grt; 17,009 dwt
Operator: Rederi A/B Transatlantic, Gothenburg, Sweden.
Built: 1967 by Eriksbergs M/V A/B, Gothenburg, Sweden. Yard no 607.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke Eriksbergs-B&W 8-74VT2BF-160 of 12,000 bhp at 119 rpm. Speed: 17.5 knots.
1971 lengthened and converted to part-containership;
1980-SAINT LUC (French flag). 1984-CABO SANTA INES (Panama flag). 1989-SHAMROCK ROTTERDAM (Bahamas flag). 1991-BAHIA EXPRESS.
1994-to breakers at Alang, India, arrived 15/11
Photo: inward-bound for London 1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Bahia Express
IMO:6713300
Former name(s):
- Shamrock Rotterdam (Until 1990 Jan)
- Cabo Santa Ines (Until 1989)
- Saint Luc (Until 1983)
- Talarah (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,921 tons
Summer DWT:17,009 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAHIA EXPRESS
© Mike Griffiths
SHAMROCK ROTTERDAM
© Mike Griffiths
SHAMROCK ROTTERDAM
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!