ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUNSTER - IMO 5354901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:DUNSTERAdded:Oct 11, 2018
Captured:IMO:5354901Hits:168
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
7,848 grt; 10,517 dwt
Operated by Euxine Shipping Co Ltd, London. On charter to British India Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London. Flag: Hong Kong (British)
Built 1954 by Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow, Scotland. Yard no,. 1084
Main engine: four-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston David Rowan-Doxford 60LBD4 of 3,300 bhp at 115 rpm. Service speed: 11 knots
Built for Lambert Bros (Shipping) Ltd, London as TEMPLE LANE (British flag); 1968-DUNSTER (as photo); 1969-DEUTERORNIS; 1971-HUMANITY; 1973-LAURICE FIDELITY; 1974 AEGEAN NAVIGATOR; 1977 NORTH WAVE
1985-broken up after springing leak and being beached at Alexandria 21/4/1981
Photo: departing London 19/1/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:North Wave
IMO:5354901
Former name(s):
- Aegean Navigator (Until 1977)
- Laurice Fidelity (Until 1974)
- Humanity (Until 1973)
- Deuterornis (Until 1971)
- Dunster (Until 1969)
- Temple Lane (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,848 tons
Summer DWT:10,517 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEMPLE LANE
© Malcolm Cranfield
TEMPLE LANE
© Malcolm Cranfield
TEMPLE LANE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!