ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Skylark - IMO 7416040

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:D173457Q Brian [View profile]Title:SkylarkAdded:Oct 11, 2018
Captured:October 11, 2018IMO:7416040Hits:535
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Laid up at Kissimos in West Crete. Both her anchors have been removed
Vessel Identification
Name:Skylark
IMO:7416040
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511177000
Callsign:T8A2137
Former name(s):
- Valzell (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:999 tons
Summer DWT:1,608 tons
Length:61 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°7’30.4” N, 30°25’9.47” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 297° (310°)
Destination:
Location:Iskenderun Turkey
Arrival:16th Jan 2018
20:00:49 UTC
Last update:
10 months 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 16th, 20:00:49 UTCIskenderun Turkey
2017 December 16th, 18:00:37 UTCZarzis
2017 November 3rd, 23:00:37 UTCTuzla
2017 October 27th, 08:00:14 UTCSamsun
2017 October 18th, 14:00:24 UTCOqdeq
2017 October 16th, 14:00:53 UTCKoper Slovenia
2017 September 30th, 16:00:57 UTCGulluk Turkey
2017 September 17th, 12:00:39 UTCAspropyrgos Greece
2017 July 22nd, 01:00:53 UTCBurgas
2017 July 18th, 17:00:22 UTCYuzhny
More Of This Ship
Skylark
© Frank Behrends
Skylark
© Frank Behrends
Skylark
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Oct 12, 2018 20:39 (2 months ago)
"In the night of Feb 10, 2018, the port authorities of Chania and Kissamos were informed that the 'Skylark' had suffered mechanical damage with a crew of seven on board in Kissamos Bay. The tug 'Christos XXV' was deployed to assist and towed the ship to the port of Kissamos, where it was detained by the Kissamos Port Authority until the seaworthiness has been restored and certified. The ship had sailed unloaded from the port of Misrata for the port of Tuzla."
http://www.seanews.com.tr/skylark-disabled-in-kissamos-bay/173089/

Since then her Turkish owners (West Anatolia Shipping & Trading SA, St Kitts - mng Anadolu Denizcilik Tasimacilik, Istanbul) seem to have given up on her. Even her Palau-flag registration now closed. One way tow to Aliaga next?
MattyBoy on Oct 12, 2018 11:33 (2 months ago)
She's certainly looking tired for sure. I wonder how much thickness she lost on her hull plating?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!