ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPRI CEMENT - IMO 8509399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tobias S. Holland [View profile]Title:CAPRI CEMENTAdded:Oct 12, 2018
Captured:June 04, 2018IMO:8509399Hits:100
Location:Devonport, Australia
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:

CAPRI CEMENT departing Devonport with a full load of cement. 4/06/2018

This vessel was initially built as a general cargo ship and was later converted into a self-discharging cement carrier in 2002.

CAPRI CEMENT

1985-2002: GEFION
2002-2003: TARJUN
2003-2008: EL MEXICANO
2008-2018: CAPRI CEMENT
2018-Present: SUHAR

Type: Cement Carrier
Flag: Bahamas | Port of Registry: Nassau | Call Sign: C6SK6
IMO: 8509399 | MMSI: 311371000
Owner: KGJS - Bergen, Norway | Manager: KGJ Cement Fleet Management - Bergen, Norway
Year Built: 1985 | Country of Build: Japan | Builder: Kyokuyo | Location of Yard: Chofu
Launch Date: 23.7.1985 | Date of Completion: September 1985
Converted from General Cargo Ship to Cement Carrier: 2002 | Location of Yard: China
LOA: 129.5 m | Beam: 20 m | Draught: 8.39 m
GT: 7,602 | NT: 3,651 | DWT: 13,180
Main Engine: 1 x Akasaka-Mitsubishi | Power: 3,016 kW
Propeller: 1 x propeller
Speed: 13.5 knots

Sister Ship:

BLUE VISHIP IMO: 8518833________________ Broken Up: Vietnam. 2014
Vessel Identification
Name:Capri Cement
IMO:8509399
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311371000
Callsign:C6SK6
Former name(s):
- El Mexicano (Until 2008 Sep)
- Tarjun (Until 2003 Jun 26)
- Gefion (Until 2002 Jun 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,602 tons
Summer DWT:13,180 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:3.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°21’41.6” N, 55°9’27.65” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.8kts, 352° (351°)
Destination:
Location:Ae Pra
Arrival:28th Feb 2019
05:00:02 UTC
Last update:
14 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 11:00:41 UTCPebga
2018 August 4th, 01:30:53 UTCSgp Pdbga
2018 May 29th, 03:00:49 UTCMelbourne
2018 May 25th, 17:00:55 UTCSydney
2018 April 8th, 17:00:46 UTCGladstone
2018 March 18th, 23:00:02 UTCTw Hpi> Au Mel
2018 February 1st, 00:01:23 UTCVn Ngh> Tw Tpe
2018 January 19th, 12:00:33 UTCJp Hmk>tw Khh
2017 November 27th, 03:00:07 UTCTw Khh> Jp Hmk
2017 November 20th, 06:00:25 UTCJp Hmk> Tw Khh
More Of This Ship
SUHAR
© Mick Warrick
CAPRI CEMENT
© Mick Warrick
CAPRI CEMENT
© Tobias S. Holland
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!