ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jdap [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Oct 13, 2018
Captured:October 10, 2018IMO:7304314Hits:82
Location:Santa Apolonia, Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
The cruise ship 'MS Albatros', also commonly referred to as 'the White Lady', minutes after mooring at the Lisbon Santa Apolónia passenger terminal shortly after dawn.

The vessel 'Albatros', a classic, with onboard Captain Morten Hansen, is one of the prime stars of the TV series 'Verrückt nach Meer' ('Crazy about the sea') shown on German TV, and depicting life onboard since the Autumn of 2010.

Main characteristics:
MMSI: 308784000
Callsign: C6CN4
LOA: 205.46 m
Beam: 25.22 m
Draught: 7.55 m
GT: 28518 t
DWT: 5936 t
Main engine: 4 × Wärtsilä 6L38A
Main engine power: 4 x 5.300 HP
Speed: 21 kn
Decks: 10
Capacity (max): 830 pax
Year of build: 1973
Builder: STX FINLAND HELSINKI (HELSINKI, FINLAND)
Flag: BAHAMAS
Home port: NASSAU
Class society: DET NORSKE VERITAS
Owner: MS Albatros Shipping Ltd (NASSAU, BAHAMAS)
Manager: Reederei Phoenix Reisen (BONN, GERMANY)
Former names:
CROWN until Mar 2004
NORWEGIAN STAR 1 until May 2002
NORWEGIAN STAR until Jul 2001
ROYAL ODYSSEY until Jan 1998
ROYAL VIKING SEA until Nov 1991

More info available from their website (German only):

https://www.phoenixreisen.com/albatros.html
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°49’7.18” N, 134°51’32.83” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.4kts, 218° (218°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Oka
Arrival:13th Mar 2019
01:30:01 UTC
Last update:
1 day 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 82 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!