ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLYCASTLE - IMO 5407942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:POLYCASTLEAdded:Oct 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5407942Hits:345
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Crude oil tanker; 26,376 grt; 46,687 dwt.
Operator: Einar Rasmussen, Kristiansand S, Norway.
Built: 1963 by Eriksbergs M/V A/B, Gothenburg, Sweden. Yard no 572.
Main engine: ten-cylinder, two-stroke Eriksbergs-B&W 10-74VT2BF-160 of 15,000 bhp at 119 rpm. Speed: 15.25 knots.
1982-RION (Greek flag); 1982-SAGA (Panama flag); 1983-EVA P (Cyprus flag); 1987-ABU DHABI STAR; 1989-DEMOSTHENES V (Greek flag).
1994- to breakers at Alang, India, 10/8.
Photo: 25/4/1969, departing Rotterdam
Vessel Identification
Name:Demosthenes V
IMO:5407942
Former name(s):
- Abu Dhabi Star (Until 1989)
- Eva P (Until 1987)
- Saga (Until 1983)
- Rion (Until 1982)
- Polycastle (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,985 tons
Summer DWT:46,687 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA
© Pieter Inpyn
SAGA
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
hillcreek53 on Oct 21, 2018 15:12 (6 months ago)
1963-1994, probably a "happy ship"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 345 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!