ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VERNA - IMO 5226178

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:VERNAAdded:Oct 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5226178Hits:276
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,364 grt; 5,885 dwt; part-reefer.
Operator: Transmarin Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg, W Germany.
Built: 1961 by A/B Finnboda Varf, Nacka, Stockholm, Sweden. Yard no 374.
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke Fiat B685S of 4,650 bhp at 140 rpm. Speed: 15 knots.
Built for Rederiet för M/S Marion, Stockholm (Åke Högberg, Djursholm); launched as MARION (Swedish flag)
On delivery chartered to Cunard Line, Liverpool, renamed MARONIA.
1963-end of charter, renamed MARION.
1965-sold to Transmarine Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg.
1966-renamed VERNA (as photo).
1972-transferred to subsidiary company Verna Shipping Corp, Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles (name unchanged).
1979-sold to Lecanvery Bay Shipping Company Ltd, Piraeus, Greece (name unchaged).
1982-sold to Aegis Navigation Enterprises SA, Panama, renamed AEGIS.
1983-sold to Maldives Shipping Ltd, Male, Maldive Islands, renamed MALDIVE VISION.
1984-sold to Northern Atolls Shipping Ltd, Male, Maldive Islands, renamed NORTHERN MOON.
1985-sold to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, arrived 20/4
Photo: arriving Rotterdam 2/5/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Moon
IMO:5226178
Former name(s):
- Marion (Until 1966)
- Maronia (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,363 tons
Summer DWT:5,979 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VERNA
© jennifer
VISHVA NAYAK & VERNA
© Andreas Keller
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 276 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!