ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOTIS - IMO 5285198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:NOTISAdded:Oct 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5285198Hits:777
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
2,302 grt; 3,986dwt. 10 passengers.
Operator: Alco Shipping Corp, Piraeus, Greece.
Built: 1948 by N.V. Scheepsbouwwerf & Machinefabriek 'De Merwede' v/h Van Vliet & Co., Hardinxveld, Netherlands. Yard no. 515.
Propulsion: six-cylinder Stork 2-stroke of 2,500 bhp. Speed 13 knots.
Built for NV Maatschappij Zeetransport (Oranje Lijn), Rotterdam as PRINS JOHAN WILLEM FRISO.
1968-sold/renamed NOTIS (as photo).
1973-VORRAS (Greek flag0.
1978-to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan 24/10/
Photo: 26/4/1969, arriving Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vorras
IMO:5285198
Former name(s):
- Notis (Until 1973)
- Prins Johan Willem Friso (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,266 tons
Summer DWT:4,064 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINS JOHAN WILLEM FRISO
© frtrfred
PRINS JOHAN WILLEM FRISO
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 777 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!