ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BONZO - IMO 5205473

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BONZOAdded:Oct 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5205473Hits:874
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
2,506 grt; 2,700 dwt
Operator: Sigurd Haavik A/S, Haugesund, Norway.
Built: 1953 by Eriksbergs M/V A/B, Gothenburg, Sweden. Yard no 435.
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke Eriksbergs-B&W 7-62VTF-115 of 3,600 bhp at 150 rpm. Speed: 16 knots.
Built as LEEWARD ISLANDS for Trelleborgs Ångfartygs AB, Trelleborg, Sweden.
1964-sold to Fred Olsen, Oslo, Norway, renamed BAJAMAR.
1968-sold/renamed BONZO (as photo).
1974-sold to Refrigerated Express Service Ltd, Nassau, Bahamas, renamed FORTUNA REEFER.
1982-sold to Latam Shipping Co SA, Piraeus, Greece, renamed THANASSIS K (Greek flag).
1982-arrested by Spanish Navy for smuggling. Vessel seized and converted to Spanish Navy auxiliary CONTRAMAESTRE CASADO (A01).
Still in service.
Photo: arriving Rotterdam 26/4/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Contramaestre Casado
IMO:5205473
Former name(s):
- Thanassis K. (Until 1982)
- Fortuna Reefer (Until 1982)
- Bonzo (Until 1975)
- Bajamar (Until 1968)
- Leeward Islands (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,272 tons
Summer DWT:2,743 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESPS Contramaestre Casado A01
© ADRshipHunter
ESPS CONTRAMAESTRE CASADO A01
© Salvador de la Rubia
ESPS CONTRAMAESTRE CASADO A01
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 874 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!