ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHYLLIS BOWATER - IMO 5277531

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:PHYLLIS BOWATERAdded:Oct 20, 2018
Captured:IMO:5277531Hits:810
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,083 grt; 5,435 dwt
Operator: Bowater Steamship Co Ltd, London.
Built: 1960 by William Denny and Brothers Limited, Dumbarton, Scotland. Yard no 1495.
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke Denny-Sulzer 6SAD60 of 2,700 bhp at 150 rpm. Speed: 12 knots.
1973-CHARLOTTE (Cyprus flag); 1978-TASSOS K (Greek flag); 1982-MALERO M 1 (Panama flag); 1983-NAZ K (Turkish flag).
2001-to breakers at Alang, India 8/3.
Photo: on a misty, murky 4/3/1969, departing the Bowater's paper mill at Northfleet, with tug CRESTED COCK in attendance .
Vessel Identification
Name:Naz K
IMO:5277531
Former name(s):
- Tassos K (Until 1982)
- Charlotte (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,725 tons
Summer DWT:5,639 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Phyllis Bowater
© René Beauchamp
NAZ K
© Chris Howell
NAZ K
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jim McQuarrie on Oct 21, 2018 14:57 (6 months ago)
All our yesterdays
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 810 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!