ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE HORIZON & BLUE GALAXY - IMO 8616336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:BLUE HORIZON & BLUE GALAXYAdded:Oct 21, 2018
Captured:September 27, 2018IMO:8616336Hits:70
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Blue Horizon (8616336)
Blue Galaxy (9035876)

Blue Horizon (Ex:Superferry Hellas) 1,488 Passengers Pass./Car Ferry Built 1987

Blue Galaxy (Ex:Lefka Ori) 1,500 Passengers Pass./Car Ferry Built 1992

Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Horizon
IMO:8616336
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239575000
Callsign:SWPG
Former name(s):
- Superferry Hellas (Until 2000 Jan)
- Varuna (Until 1998 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:27,230 tons
Summer DWT:6,005 tons
Length:187 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°14’32.4” N, 23°56’10.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.7kts, 155° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Gr Pir
Arrival:19th May 2019
03:15:18 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 04:00:57 UTCHeraklio
2018 November 1st, 04:00:20 UTCHeraklion
2018 October 1st, 04:00:36 UTCPiraeus
2018 September 8th, 03:20:22 UTCPerauas
2018 September 5th, 03:40:38 UTCHerakleio
2018 September 3rd, 03:20:41 UTCPireuas
2018 September 1st, 04:00:30 UTCHeraklion
2018 August 29th, 04:15:53 UTCHerakleio
2018 August 28th, 14:00:31 UTCPireuas
2018 August 20th, 03:25:23 UTCPireaus
More Of This Ship
BLUE HORIZON
© Giwrgos Mertis
BLUE HORIZON
© Giwrgos Mertis
BLUE HORIZON & EL. VENIZELOS
© STRIKE7
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 70 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!