ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRISTAN - IMO 5368720

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:TRISTANAdded:Oct 24, 2018
Captured:IMO:5368720Hits:602
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S TRISTAN

Built 1956 by A.G. "Weser", Bremen # 1307 for Rederi A/B Wallship (O. Wallenius), Stockholm
GRT 4249

1959 Lengthened New 3382
1970 MIMI M Chrysidos Shipping Co., Ltd. (Thenamaris Corp. S.A.), Famagusta
1971 JUMBOEMME Ignazio Messina & C., Genoa
1972 Converted. to Ro/Ro New GRT 2,972 at Naples
1986 Arrived at Naples June 18 for demolition.

Photo Taken at Copenhagen 1961

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Jumboemme
IMO:5368720
Former name(s):
- Mimi M (Until 1971)
- Tristan (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,952 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Oct 25, 2018 05:31 (1 month ago)
imo 5368720
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!