ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDRIA - IMO 5214709

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ANDRIAAdded:Oct 25, 2018
Captured:IMO:5214709Hits:623
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,577 grt; 6,476 dwt.
Owner: Arya Transport Corp, Liberia. Flag: Liberia.
Built: 1953 by Lübecker Flender-Werke AG, Lübeck, West Germany. Yard no 437.
Machinery: 5-cylinder, 2-stroke Waggon & Maschinenbau-Krupp 5Z125 of 2,750 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 12.5 knots.
Built as DAMASKUS for Hammaburg Reederei GmbH (Bock, Goddefroy & Co, managers) in Deutsche Levant Linie service.
1958-renamed LÜNEBURG, managers Hamburg-Amerika Linie.
1964-sold to Belfranline SA, Antwerp, managers E Sasse, renamed CARIBIA (Belgian flag).
1967-ANDRIA (as photo); 1974-LAURA B (Cyprus flag); 1975-JEDDA (Cyprus flag); 1975-KYRA STATHOU (Panama Flag).
1979-CAPTAIN SAID.
1979-grounded at Sila, Turkey, refloated 1980, sold and repaired; 1981-SADAN (Turkish flag).
1989-to breakers at Aliaga, Turkey 10/8.
Photo: 30/4/1969, arriving Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sadan
IMO:5214709
Former name(s):
- Captain Said (Until 1981)
- Kyra Stathou (Until 1979)
- Jeddah (Until 1975)
- Andria (Until 1974)
- Laura B. (Until 1974)
- Caribia (Until 1967)
- Luneburg (Until 1964)
- Damaskus (Until 1958)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,421 tons
Summer DWT:6,580 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARIBIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!