ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAIRDSCREST - IMO 5202421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:LAIRDSCRESTAdded:Oct 25, 2018
Captured:IMO:5202421Hits:238
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
M/S LAIRDSCREST

Built 1936 by Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Belfast # 977 for Burns & Laird Lines, Ltd., Glasgow
GRT 789

1968 SAN MARCO Specova Cia. Naviera, S.A., Panama [S. C. Vazeos, Piraeus]
1974 KRONOS Specova Cia. Naviera, S.A., Panama [S. C. Vazeos, Piraeus]
1978 Demolished in Greece.

Photo Taken at Belfast in june 1961

Infomation concerning vessel's history are thanks to Wm.A. Schell

Vessel Identification
Name:Kronos
IMO:5202421
Former name(s):
- San Marco (Until 1974)
- Lairdscrest (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:789 tons
Summer DWT:916 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Oct 26, 2018 12:22 (3 months ago)
Is this Belfast or Glasgow ?
Bjørn Knudsen on Oct 25, 2018 20:10 (3 months ago)
LAIRDSCREST IMO No: 5202421
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!