ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HONESTY - IMO 5055517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HONESTYAdded:Oct 25, 2018
Captured:IMO:5055517Hits:374
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,663 grt; 3,000 dwt
Owner: Cia Mar Meteorvi SA, Panama. Managers: Navarino Shipping & Transport Co, Piraeus, Greece. Flag: Greek
Built 1947 by Lindholmens Varv A/B, Gothenburg, Sweden. Yard no: 994
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke Karlstads M/V-Götaverken 525/900VG-6U of 2,250 bhp. Speed: 13 knots
Built for Leif Höegh & Co A/S, Oslo, Norway as POWELL RIVER (Norwegian flag); 1950-renamed HÖEGH MOUETTE
1954-sold to Den Norske Middelhavslinje A/S (managers Fred Olsen & Co, Oslo), renamed BURGOS
1968-sold/renamed HONESTY (as photo); 1979-to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan 29/05
Photo: arriving Rotterdam 30/4/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Spica
IMO:5055517
Former name(s):
- Honesty (Until 1976)
- Destiny (Until 1976)
- Burgos (Until 1968)
- Hoegh Mouette (Until 1954)
- Powell River (Until 1950)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,593 tons
Summer DWT:3,097 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONESTY
© Malcolm Cranfield
POWELL RIVER
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!