ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAN SEBASTIAN - IMO 7930084

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Igor Dilo [View profile]Title:SAN SEBASTIANAdded:Oct 27, 2018
Captured:May 01, 2003IMO:7930084Hits:969
Location:Suez Canal, Egypt
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
Description:
Suez Canal. One day before disaster..
Vessel Identification
Name:San Diego
IMO:7930084
Former name(s):
- San Sebastian (Until 2003 Jun)
- Vergina (Until 1995 Jul)
- Pinewell Spirit (Until 1993 Mar)
- Merida (Until 1989)
- Methoni (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:37,314 tons
Summer DWT:63,798 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAN SEBASTIAN
© Igor Dilo
SAN SEBASTIAN
© Igor Dilo
SAN SEBASTIAN
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
marce on Oct 29, 2018 03:24 (8 months ago)
Thanks Yvon and Baldizza.
Kind regardsí
Yvon Perchoc on Oct 28, 2018 12:27 (8 months ago)
Well done ! Bravo Marce.
Regards,
Yvon
Baldizza on Oct 28, 2018 07:33 (8 months ago)
Tanker san Sebastian IMO 7357488 was scrapped according to Miramar in 2001. This tanker could be San Sebastian IMO 7930084 built 1981 Oshima and about 63000 dwt as written by Marce. According to Marine News page 430 July 2003 edition the one that had the casualty in 2/5/2003. Regards. Baldizza.
Paul Finnigan on Oct 28, 2018 06:38 (8 months ago)
And the derricks seem to be to far forward than in the other photos.
Patrick Hill on Oct 28, 2018 06:33 (8 months ago)
Derricks are on the opposite side of the kingposts too.
marce on Oct 28, 2018 06:11 (8 months ago)
I think something is wrong. Please note that the ship in the photo has a flush deck, but the photos in " more of this ship" shows a vessel with raised forecastle.
Looking her deck I recognize the vessel as the "San Sebastian" ex "Vergina", a tanker of about 60000 DWT tons where I sailed in the years 2000 and 2001 and which effectively exploded soon after changing management. I cannot remember her IMO number but I remember she had been built in 1980 in Japan.
Regards
davidships on Oct 27, 2018 18:48 (8 months ago)
SAN SEBASTIAN was on voyage Port Allen, Louisiana for Singapore, so this photo probably taken in Suez Canal (doesn't look like Red Sea, I think)
Yvon Perchoc on Oct 27, 2018 17:42 (8 months ago)
May 2nd 2003 - Tank explosion off Port-Safaga.
Three crew members were blown into the sea.
(Cf. Marine News)
MattyBoy on Oct 27, 2018 17:15 (8 months ago)
What disaster?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 969 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!