ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREETSIEL - IMO 5286295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:GREETSIELAdded:Oct 29, 2018
Captured:IMO:5286295Hits:597
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
M/S GREETSIEL

Built 1925 as S/S VIBEKE MAERSK by F. Schichau, Elbing # 1159 for A/S Dampskibs Selsk. af 1912 (A. P. Møller), Odense
GRT 953

1946 VESTJYDEN Rederi A/S Hardsyssel (Lehman Jensen), Lemvig
1954 PATRICIA P. K. Haaning (A. E. Sørensen), Struer
1955 SEEMOVE Partenreed. m/s "Seemöwe" (Reed. Kapt. Heinr. Krohn G.m.b.H.), Lübeck
1955 Converted to M/S
1957 GREETSIEL Partenreed. m/s "Greetsiel" (Lenox A.G.), Hamburg
1962 PSARA Pave Shipping Co., Ltd. (N. Cotzias (Shipping), Co., Ltd.), Piraeus
1971 KYRIAKI Velan Shipping Co., Ltd., Famagusta (Costas Velissarios, Piraeus)
1977 Foundered off Alexandria, 8 Aug , voy. Greece - Saudi Arabia, general cargo

Photo Taken at Copenhagen 1959

The vessel has arrived aroud X-mas from New Orleans with
Soyabeans!!!
Infomation concerning vessel's history are thanks to Wm.A. Schell

Vessel Identification
Name:Kyriaki
IMO:5286295
Former name(s):
- Psara (Until 1971)
- Greetsiel (Until 1962)
- Seemowe (Until 1957)
- Patricia (Until 1955)
- Vestjyden (Until 1954)
- Vibeke Maersk (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:958 tons
Summer DWT:1,475 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1925
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PSARA
© Schovfinn
GREETSIEL
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
heizer on Oct 29, 2018 21:09 (3 months ago)
She had 3 sisters:
RITA MAERKS (Schichau 1158)for A.P. Moller
AASE (Schichau 1160) for A/S Svendborg
ELA HALM (Schichau 1161) for Kölner Reederei AG.
Regards
Bjørn Knudsen on Oct 29, 2018 20:47 (3 months ago)
IMO: 5286295
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 597 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!