ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF LA SPEZIA - IMO 7033161

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:CITY OF LA SPEZIAAdded:Nov 02, 2018
Captured:June 25, 1978IMO:7033161Hits:383
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Sea Containers “Hustler” class, of which 17 examples were built (15 in the Netherlands and two in Spain)
1,599 grt; 2,174 dwt; 124 teu.
Owner: Sea Containers Chartering Ltd, London. Operator/charterer: Ellerman & Papayanni Lines Ltd. Flag: British. Port of registry: Liverpool.
Built: 1971 by A Vuijk & Zonen, Kapelle a/d Ijssel, Netherlands. Yard no. 854.
Propulsion: six-cylinder, four-stroke Werkspoor 6TM410 of 3,200 bhp at 525 rpm. Speed: 16 knots.
Launched as TIGRIS; delivered as TRONTO.
1974-CITY OF LA SPEZIA (as photo); 1979-TRONTO; 1979- ATLANTIC INTREPID; 1983-HYBUR INTREPID; 1997-ISLAND INTREPID (St Vincent & Grenadines flag); 2016-AC SANDINO (Tanzania flag).
Still in service.
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Intrepid
IMO:7033161
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375907000
Callsign:J8AZ5
Former name(s):
- Hybur Intrepid (Until 1997 Dec)
- Atlantic Intrepid (Until 1983)
- City Of La Spezia (Until 1979)
- Tronto (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:1,649 tons
Summer DWT:2,174 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°20’50.74” N, 75°44’26.01” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
12.1kts, 274°
Destination:
Location:Cartagena-colombia>
Arrival:23rd Jul 2018
22:00:33 UTC
Last update:
1 year 6 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 23rd, 22:00:33 UTCCartagena-colombia>
More Of This Ship
Island Intrepid
© foggy
Island Intrepid
© foggy
Island Intrepid
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Nov 02, 2018 19:43 (1 year ago)
Nice shot of a very interesting subject, her owners one of the first large-scale tramp containership operators to cash in on the new container revolution.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!