ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MINNESOTA - IMO 5236305

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:MINNESOTAAdded:Nov 02, 2018
Captured:IMO:5236305Hits:310
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S MINNESOTA

Built 1949 by A/B Götaverken, Göteborg for # 635 Rederi A/B Transpacific (G. Carlsson),, Göteborg
GRT 5908

1952 MINNESOTA Rederi A/B Transatlantic (Per Carlsson), Göteborg
1972 EVER HEALTH Shin Shin Navigation Co. S.A., Panama [Nan Sing Navigation Co., Taipei]
1975 AN HWA An Hwa Navigation Co., Ltd. (An Lee Navigation Co. S.A.), Panama (Taipei)
1977 Capsized and partly submerged, 29 Aug 1977, at Kaohsiung, asphalt, paper pulp & general cargo, CTL, sold, refloated ‘
1978 Demolision commenced November 20 at Kaohsiung.

Superstructure between front of midshiphosing and whinch house was built 1954 after sistervessel
OKLAHOMA broke in two and sank December 26 1953.

Photo Taken at Copenhagen end 1950’s

Infomation concerning vessel's history are thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:An Hwa
IMO:5236305
Former name(s):
- Ever Health (Until 1975)
- Minnesota (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,617 tons
Summer DWT:7,376 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MINNESOTA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MINNESOTA
© Bob Scott
AN HWA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!