ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOLTHILL - IMO 5153838

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HOLTHILLAdded:Nov 02, 2018
Captured:IMO:5153838Hits:492
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
8,943 grt; 13,005 dwt
Operator: A/S Besco/B Holter-Sorenson & Co, Oslo, Norway. Flag: Norwegian
Built: 1961 by AB Oskarshamns Varv, Oskarshamn, Sweden. Yard no: 352
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke Götaverken 630/1300VG-8U of 6,600 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
1969-sold to CSAV - Cia Sud-Americana de Vapores, Valparaiso, Chile, renamed LAJA (Chilean flag)
1980-sold to Induvan Shipping Co SA, Limassol, Cyprus, an affiliate of London Greeks, Elpidon (Overseas) Ltd (M Hajiouannou), renamed THEOSKEPASTI (Cypriot flag)
1984-to breakers at Alang, India 11/1
Photo: arriving Rotterdam 30/4/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Theoskepasti
IMO:5153838
Former name(s):
- Laja (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,943 tons
Summer DWT:13,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOLTHILL
© peter j. fitzpatrick
HOLTHILL
© peter j. fitzpatrick
LAJA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 492 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!