ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANSEATIC - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:HANSEATICAdded:Nov 03, 2018
Captured:IMO:5321679Hits:421
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Builder: Chantiers de L’Antlantique, St. Nazaire, France.
Year of build: 1962 (Yard no Z21)
Owner: Deutsche Atlantik-Linie , Hamburg, Germany.
Measures: 25338 BRT, 6300 TDW, LOA 191,63 m, beam 24,81 m, depth 8,2 m, 18389 kW, 22,7 kn
Passenger 650
Crew 400
History:
SHALOM (1964 - 1967)
Owner: Zim Israel Navigation Co. GmbH , Haifa, Israel
HANSEATIC (1967 - 1973)
DORIC (1973 - 1981)
Owner: Home Lines , Genoa, Italy
ROYAL ODYSSEY (1981 - 1988)
Owner: Royal Cruise Line, Pirĉus, Greece
REGENT SUN (1988 - 1998)
Owner: Regency Cruises, Nassau, Bahamas
SUN (1998)
Tony Travel & Agency, Bahamas
SUN 11 (1998 - 2001)
Owner: International Shipping Partners Inc. (Niels Erik Lund)
In 2001 Sun 11 was sold to Indian shipbreakers. While en route to India under tow, Sun 11 started taking in water on 25 July 2001 while outside South African territorial waters. The South African authorities forbade the ship to enter South African waters, and on 26 July she sank off Cape St. Francis.

Photo taken in Hamburg in the seventies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
REGENT SUN
© Peter M P
ROYAL ODYSSEY
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Nov 04, 2018 11:25 (7 months ago)
Great shot, beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 421 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!