ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOREFJORD - IMO 8315102

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:NOREFJORDAdded:Nov 04, 2018
Captured:September 22, 1992IMO:8315102Hits:411
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Unknown bulker anchored off Santa Cruz de Tenerife, on September 22nd 1992, for some refueling or supply.
Name welcome.
Great thanks to Ilhan Kermen who solved the mystery.
Yvon
Vessel Identification
Name:C Symphony
IMO:8315102
Former name(s):
- Oriana C (Until 2008 Feb)
- Vivita (Until 1999 Jul)
- Norefjord (Until 1994 Aug)
- Sunny Wisteria (Until 1991 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,076 tons
Summer DWT:38,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
C Symphony
© gtogias
Oriana C
© vovashap
Oriana C
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 07, 2018 21:19 (2 years ago)
Fotoflite a great source.i am checking everytime about mystery shis
Many greetings
best regards
ilhan
Yvon Perchoc on Nov 05, 2018 23:49 (2 years ago)
Great thanks Ilhan !
You solved quickly a 25 years old puzzle for me.
Note that on the Fotoflite pic, she had also three hatches well painted in red, and the two forward not yet painted. So the photos were taken in closed dates.
All the best from Martinique.
Yvon
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 05, 2018 21:40 (2 years ago)
Hi Yvon
one of the Koyo Dockyard built Bulk Carriers on this photo
NOREFJORD
IMO 8315102
http://www.fotoflite.com/components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/product/138198.jpg
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1412751
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 411 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!