ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UGANDA - IMO 5372094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:UGANDAAdded:Nov 09, 2018
Captured:IMO:5372094Hits:286
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Builder: Barclay, Curle & Company Ltd., Glasgow, U.K.
Year of build: 1952 (Yard no 720)
Owner: British-India Steam Navigation Company Ltd., London, U.K.
Measures: BRT 14430, NRT 8034, DWT 9630 (until 1968), BRT 16907, NRT 8827, DWT 5695, LOA 164,47 m, breadth 21,76 m, draft 7,68 m, 16 kn
History:
KARATINA (1952)
Owner: Britisch-Indien Steam Navigation Company Ltd. London, U.K.
UGANDA (1952 - 1986)
Owner: Britisch-Indien Steam Navigation Company Ltd. London, U.K. (1952 - 1972)
Owner: P & O Steam Navigation Company , London, U.K. (1972 - 1986)
TRITON (1986)
Owner: Triton Shipping Company, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Arrived at Kaohsiung for demolition by An Hsiung Iron & Steel Co Ltd. Anchored outside the port subject to possible re-sale. 22.08.1986: Driven aground by typhoon Wayne. Reported lying on her side as late as March 1992.

Photo taken in Hamburg in the sixties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Triton
IMO:5372094
Former name(s):
- Uganda (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:16,907 tons
Summer DWT:5,705 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UGANDA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Uganda
© Michael Neidig
UGANDA
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!