ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF YORK - IMO 5074226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:CITY OF YORKAdded:Nov 09, 2018
Captured:IMO:5074226Hits:623
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
13,345 grt; 11,400 dwt; part-reefer; 107 passengers
Owner: Ellerman Lines Ltd; Manager: Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co Ltd, London. Flag: British.
Built: 1953 by Vickers Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker, Newcastle. Yard no: 122.
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x six-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Hawthorn-Leslie-Doxford 67LB6 of 12,850 bhp (total) at 115 rpm. Speed: 16.5 knots.
1971-sold to Michael A Karageorgis, Piraeus, Greece, renamed MEDITERRANEAN SKY and converted to passenger/vehicle ferry.
1996-arrested at Patras.
2002-beached (leaking) at Eleusis, later capsized. Still lying capsized at Eleusis Bay, Greece
Photographed 2/11/1969 in Northfleet Hope, Thames, inbound for Londonís Royal Docks
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranean Sky
IMO:5074226
Former name(s):
- City Of York (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,533 tons
Summer DWT:11,582 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mediterranean Sky
© fabianv
CITY OF YORK
© Andreas Hoppe
Mediterranean Sky
© Russell Judge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!