ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARE S - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Mortimer [View profile]Title:MARE SAdded:Nov 10, 2018
Captured:November 06, 2018IMO:8024014Hits:1,236
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
At Piraeus, Greece.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’6.48” N, 23°37’19.58” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 189° (162°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:4th Nov 2018
14:00:48 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:00:10 UTCGibraltar
2018 September 7th, 05:00:38 UTCCadiz
2018 September 4th, 07:00:18 UTCPorto
2018 August 30th, 05:00:00 UTCBarcelona
2018 August 29th, 05:30:11 UTCToulon
2018 August 26th, 03:00:58 UTCMalaga
2018 August 23rd, 08:00:43 UTCPortimao
2018 August 22nd, 06:00:48 UTCLisbon
2018 August 21st, 06:00:52 UTCPorto
2018 August 19th, 03:00:04 UTCMalaga
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
LA SPIRIT
© STRIKE7
MARE S
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
old sailor on Dec 10, 2018 20:54 (5 days ago)
she was beached on friday 07.12.2018 at alang - as the la spirit
Barry Graham on Dec 08, 2018 08:17 (8 days ago)
She is now at anchor off Alang. Her AIS destination was changed on route from Singapour (sic) to Bhavnagar.
rd77 on Nov 14, 2018 12:44 (1 month ago)
Left Piraeus with LA SPIRIT on the bow and MARE S on the stern on 13 Nov 2018.
rd77 on Nov 12, 2018 07:55 (1 month ago)
She is now called LA SPIRIT on AIS, Palau flag. Does anybody know if they really changed the name again?
Kees Heemskerk on Nov 10, 2018 10:17 (1 month ago)
Underway to the breakers!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,236 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!