ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAN FRANCISCO - IMO 7013616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SAN FRANCISCOAdded:Nov 11, 2018
Captured:July 01, 1981IMO:7013616Hits:640
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15,769 grt; 14,936 dwt; 2,124 teu.
Operator: Rederi AB Nordstjernan/Axel Axelson Johnson (Johnson Line), Stockholm, Sweden.
Built: 1970 by Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Turku, Finland. Yard no. 1172.
Propulsion: twin-screw with two vee-16-cylinder, four-stroke Wärtsilä-Pielstick 16PC2-V400 and two 12-cylinder 12PC2-V400 of 26,040 bhp (total). Speed: 23 knots.
1986-DIEGO (Panama flag); 1994-MSC DIEGO; 1998-MSC CAMILLE.
2007-VANILLA.
2007-to breakers at Alang, India 10/12.
Photo: arriving Tilbury Dock, London July 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vanilla
IMO:7013616
Former name(s):
- Msc Camille (Until 2007 Nov)
- Msc Diego (Until 1998 Jul)
- Diego (Until 1994)
- San Francisco (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,769 tons
Summer DWT:16,070 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAN FRANCISCO
© Paul T
DIEGO
© Mike Griffiths
SAN FRANCISCO
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!