ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRIS - IMO 5052113

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:BRISAdded:Nov 15, 2018
Captured:IMO:5052113Hits:331
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
M/T BRIS

Built 1953 by Wm. Hamilton & Co., Ltd., Port Glasgow # 495 for M. Thorviks Rederi A/S (M. Thorvik), Oslo
GRT 9061

1964 HEBRIS Sameiet Hebris (Helge R. Myhre), Stavanger
1966 VILTO Skips A/S Borg & D/S A/S Kongshaug (E. H. Kongshavn), Haugesund
1966 STOLT VILTO Skips A/S Borg & D/S A/S Kongshaug (E. H. Kongshavn), Haugesund
1968 INDONESIA I Greek Tankershipping Co., Ltd., Piraeus
1971 THERMOPYLAI I Mantinia Shipping Co. S.A. (Greek Tankershipping Co., Ltd., mgrs.)
1977 Arrived at Kaohsiung June 25 for demolition.

This photo is taken in Copenhgen 1959

Infomation concerning vessel's history is thanks to Wm.A. Schell
Vessel Identification
Name:Thermopylai
IMO:5052113
Former name(s):
- Indonesia I (Until 1971)
- Stolt Vilto (Until 1968)
- Vilto (Until 1966 Jul)
- Bris (Until 1966 Jan)
- Hebris (Until 1966)
- Vilto (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,995 tons
Summer DWT:13,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRIS
© Schovfinn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 331 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!