ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRETORIA - IMO 5138395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:PRETORIAAdded:Nov 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5138395Hits:793
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Builder: Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany (Deutsches Reich)
Year of build: 1936 (Yard no 506)
Owner: Deutsche Ost-Afrika-Linie, Hamburg, Germany
Measures: BRT 16662 (since 1945), BRT 17362 (since 1949), BRT 18036 (since 1958), BRT 17891 (since 1964), BRT 17516 (since 1987), LOA 166.93 m, beam 22.07 m, draught 7.9 m, 14,000 shp, 18 kn
Passenger 490
Crew 261
History:
PRETORIA (1936–45)
Owner: Deutsche Ost-Afrika-Linie, Hamburg, Germany (1936 - 1939 Ocean liner)
Owner: Kriegsmarine (1939 - 1940 Depot ship 1940 - 1945 Hospital ship)
EMPIRE DOON (1945 - 1950 Troop ship)
Owner: Ministry of War Transport, U.K. (1945)
Owner: Ministry of Transport, U.K. (1945 - 1950)
EMPIRE ORWELL (1950 – 1958 Troop ship)
Owner: Ministry of Transport, U.K.
GUNUNG DJATI (1958 - 1980 Pilgrim ship)
Owner: Alfred Holt & Co. (Blue Funnel Line), U.K. (1958 - 1962)
Owner: Indonesian Government (1962 - 1964)
Owner: P.T. Maskapai Pelajaran "Sang Saka", Indonesia (1964 - 1965)
Owner: Perusahaan Pelajaran Arafat, Indonesia (1965 - 1980)
TANJUNG (1980 - 1984)
Owner: Indonesian Navy (1980 - 1981 Troop ship/ 1981 - 1984 Naval accommodation ship)
BU 1984 in Taiwan

Photo taken in Hamburg in the thirties. Behind PRETORIA is her sister ship WINDHUK.



Vessel Identification
Name:Tanjung Pandan
IMO:5138395
Former name(s):
- Empire Orwell (Until 1959)
- Empire Doon (Until 1949)
- Pretoria (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:6,496 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRETORIA
© DDGHANSA
KRI Tanjung Pandan 931
© Tony Martin
GUNUNG DJATI
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Nov 17, 2018 13:04 (5 months ago)
Magnificent gems from days gone by.Thank you for sharing.Keep them coming my friend.
Regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Pica on Nov 17, 2018 07:31 (5 months ago)
Excellent! The pride of the Woermann pre-war fleet...
Thanks for posting Hansa
Jürgen
Tony Martin on Nov 17, 2018 06:39 (5 months ago)
Great photograph and ship. Unfortunately I saw her near the end of her career.
Clive Harvey on Nov 16, 2018 23:02 (5 months ago)
A stunning photo of two very handsome liners.
Kenneth Allyn Barton on Nov 16, 2018 21:17 (5 months ago)
Wow, brilliant photo. Very good-looking liners, though their lifeboat davits seemed dated.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!