Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SNOW CAPE - IMO 7301013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SNOW CAPEAdded:Feb 11, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
SNOW CAPE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on September 11, 1996. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santiago Star
Former name(s):
- Snow Cape (Until 2000 Sep)
- Santiago Star (Until 1996 Feb)
- Savona Star (Until 1988)
- South Joy (Until 1985)
- Malayan Queen (Until 1984)
- Snow Ball (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:12,782 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Malayan Queen
© simonwp
© Mike Griffiths
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 26, 2006 20:29 (10 years ago)
Just brilliant!
Willem Johan
Guest on Aug 26, 2006 20:28 (10 years ago)
Just brilliant!
Willem Johan
Michel Gosselin on Nov 03, 2005 00:37 (10 years ago)
great picture of her, marc. i guess the way i see reefers is in pictures on this site :-D
Matt Ruscher on Feb 20, 2005 22:07 (11 years ago)
Once again hard to imagine not taken with a digicam, great shot of an older boat.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,395 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!