ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNICOSTA - IMO 7225879

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:UNICOSTAAdded:Feb 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:7225879Hits:1,549
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Peruvian-flag general cargo ship UNICOSTA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on August 16, 1984. She was built in 1973 as CORABANK for the Bank Line and became UNICOSTA in 1984. Three years later, she went to Pacific International Lines to become their KOTA BERANI. She was broken up at Alang in 1993. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Berani
IMO:7225879
Former name(s):
- Unicosta (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,941 tons
Summer DWT:15,460 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CORABANK
© Chris Howell
CORABANK
© Chris Howell
CORABANK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,549 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!