ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORENA - IMO 7721603

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MORENAAdded:Nov 19, 2018
Captured:November 16, 2018IMO:7721603Hits:315
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
16/11/2018, under demolition by Logiscrap S.A., Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Vessel had been laid up and abandoned for some time.

I previously reported that on her *starboard* bow (only), she receieved a new name - 'MORENA'.

A freezer fish factory trawler.
Built in 1977 by Volkswerft, Stralsund, Germany (472), 3,147 g.t. & 2,118 dwt., as:
'Kapitan Purgin' to 1999,
'Georgiy Panov' to 2000,
'Isadora' to 2004,
'Atlantis 2' to 2005,
'Oceanis-7' to 2006,
'Antares' to 2007,
'Lotus' to 2008,
'Spassck' to 2011 &
'Stark' to 2016,
'Isadora' to 2017 and
'Morena' since.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Storm
IMO:7721603
Flag:Kiribati
MMSI:529438000
Callsign:T3AD2
Former name(s):
- Stark (Until 2013 Nov)
- Spassck (Until 2011 Aug)
- Lotus (Until 2008 Mar)
- Antares (Until 2007 Jan)
- Oceanis 7 (Until 2006 Jan)
- Atlantis 2 (Until 2005 Jun)
- Isadora (Until 2004 Dec)
- Georgiy Panov (Until 2000 Nov)
- Kapitan Purgin (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,960 tons
Summer DWT:1,983 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tarawa
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’31.9” N, 15°25’12.01” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 308° (359°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 year 2 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MORENA
© Patalavaca
MORENA
© Patalavaca
ISADORA
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 315 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!