ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GELA - IMO 5024544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kees Heemskerk [View profile]Title:GELAAdded:Nov 20, 2018
Captured:IMO:5024544Hits:784
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Help wanted with this Turnbull? ship. Cela???
Vessel Identification
Name:Cyclopus
IMO:5024544
Former name(s):
- Southgate (Until 1970)
- Arlington Court (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,571 tons
Summer DWT:14,023 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GELA
© Paul Wille
GELA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
GELA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
David Meare on Nov 21, 2018 14:16 (5 months ago)
Hi Kees,
I just found it through dumb luck. I just thought the C could be a G because it made a word I recognised. The same dumb luck has been good to me through a lot of my life.
Kees Heemskerk on Nov 20, 2018 20:56 (5 months ago)
Thanks Dave & Juergen. Even enlarged to 300% I couldn't make the C an G!
regards, Kees.
David Meare on Nov 20, 2018 19:00 (5 months ago)
I thought that it might be Gela, a port I have visited and a quick search came up with her on here already. IMO 5024544. Nice ship, lovely lines in the eyes of someone around in her early years. Cheers, Dave
miraflores on Nov 20, 2018 18:59 (5 months ago)
@Kees,
she is the GELA, IMO 5024544
Former ARLINGTON COURT -Southgate

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1856092
Rgds. Juergen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!