ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FERNFIELD - IMO 5114105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:FERNFIELDAdded:Nov 22, 2018
Captured:IMO:5114105Hits:307
Location:Hampton Roads, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S FERNFIELD

Built 1948 by Cantieri Riuniti dell'Adriatico, Monfalcone # 1736 for A/S Glittre (Fearnley & Eger), Oslo
GRT 8329

1967 MASSIMINO D'AMICO D'Amico Soc. di Navigazione s.r.l., Rome
1980 Demolition commenced June 6 at Kaohsiung

This photo is taken at Hampton Roads July 1959

Infomation concerning vessel's history are thanks to Wm.A. Schell.
Vessel Identification
Name:Massimino D'amico
IMO:5114105
Former name(s):
- Fernfield (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,400 tons
Summer DWT:10,039 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Fernfield
© Tony Dominick
MASSIMINO D\'AMICO
© Mike Griffiths
MASSIMINO D'AMICO
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!