ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOPE 1 - IMO 5043605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:HOPE 1Added:Sep 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:5043605Hits:1,510
Location:Puerto Rosales, Bahia Blanca, Argentina
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
a stranded wreck at Puerto Rosales (Bahia Blanca, Argentina)

26 sep 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Hope 1
IMO:5043605
Flag:Honduras
Callsign:HQTO2
Former name(s):
- Betty K Iv (Until 1988 Feb)
- Nilo (Until 1988)
- Betty K.iv (Until 1980)
- Sea Princess Ii (Until 1980)
- Jekyl Akl 6 (Until 1960 May)
- Jekyl (Until 1960)
- Jekyl Ag 135 (Until 1949 Mar)
- Fs 282 (Until 1947 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:492 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Betty K IV
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Searaider on Aug 02, 2016 16:28 (2 years ago)
Hi George
I'm pretty sure she is the San Julian, Why do you think she isn't?
Searaider on Jun 07, 2015 13:09 (3 years ago)
She is the Ex Argentine Navy SAN JULIAN, Ex FS 281.
George.Schneider on Feb 21, 2013 14:55 (5 years ago)
This is one of the U. S. Army Design 330 FS class, and although some 220 were built, many can be disregarded due to their location or modifications, and I believe this is one of these two:
HOPE I - IMO 5043605 (Orig FS 282) last under Honduras flag as of 1989
LADY B - IMO 8881747(FS number not known) Last shown under Honduras flag in 1995.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,510 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!