ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lusambo - IMO 5214852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:WadeArmstrong [View profile]Title:LusamboAdded:Nov 24, 2018
Captured:IMO:5214852Hits:802
Location:New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1956. Broken up Kaohsiung 1980. Photo 05 May 1966.
Scan courtesy of Stan Melman.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Arabia
IMO:5214852
Former name(s):
- St.eirene (Until 1975)
- Lusambo (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,600 tons
Summer DWT:11,173 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUSAMBO
© Andreas Hoppe
LUSAMBO
© Andreas Hoppe
LUSAMBO
© Schovfinn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Feb 10, 2019 20:56 (4 months ago)
Sure, a nice classic old style GENERAL cargo vsl, but nÚt a reefer!
Regards,
Capt.Bill
maurice voss on Nov 24, 2018 20:30 (6 months ago)
Nice photo and nice ship !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!