ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hercules - IMO 7126023

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:HerculesAdded:Nov 26, 2018
Captured:November 10, 2018IMO:7126023Hits:1,017
Location:Noumea, New Caledonia
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Noumea, New Caledonia; November 10, 2018
Vessel Identification
Name:Hercules
IMO:7126023
Former name(s):
- Nisshun Maru (Until 1990 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:148 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERCULES
© dirk septer
HERCULES
© murphygodzilla
HERCULES
© murphygodzilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
BR_Reef on Nov 26, 2018 20:35 (4 months ago)
It was owned for a period by Pimco Shipping Pty Ltd, Rabaul, who at the time also had the converted steam tug, former Australian KARLOCK; and from ragged memory think HERCULES had steerable nozzles, not Z-drives.
Yvon Perchoc on Nov 26, 2018 19:01 (4 months ago)
On 1994, during a voyage from Nouméa to Vanuatu, her master, alone on the bridge, fell overboard, at mid-way.
The crew realized later that something was wrong. The captain swung during many hours, and was able and lucky enough to touch a Vanuatu Island the next day. In a shark-infested area !

Yvon
dirk septer on Nov 26, 2018 13:51 (4 months ago)
thanks Kyle and George,
there is quite a fleet of retired tugs here in Noumea. will post some more soon.
dirk
Kyle Stubbs on Nov 26, 2018 06:15 (4 months ago)
This wreck is the HERCULES (IMO 7126023). Several other photos are on the site.
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?search_imo=7126023
George.Schneider on Nov 26, 2018 05:51 (4 months ago)
Are you in Noumea, Dirk? It looks like the local wrecks have changed some since I was there in the 1970's. This one, I'd guess, is a Japanese-built Z-drive tug. Japan was well ahead of the rest of the world in this technology, and their first couple generations have now been sold to other owners as they continue their advancement.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!