ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND PRINCESS - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:ISLAND PRINCESSAdded:Nov 28, 2018
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:299
Location:Opua, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Taken in NZ, Bay of Islands January 1987.
Tonnage: 20,216 GT
Length: 168.74 m
Beam: 24.64 m
Draught: 7.49 m
Decks: 8 decks passenger accessible
Propulsion: Three 10-cylinder, One 8 cylinder, GMT-Fiat diesel engines
Speed: 18 knots (33 km/h; 21 mph) (service)
Capacity: 698 passengers
Crew: 350
Scrapped 2015
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© eckhard uhrbrock
ISLAND PRINCESS
© simonwp
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!