ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORELLI - IMO 5400621

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:D. Boyd [View profile]Title:MORELLIAdded:Nov 30, 2018
Captured:IMO:5400621Hits:510
Location:Boston, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Anyone know anything about this ship?
appears to be named Morelli, Flag: Italy
I found this unmounted slide film at the bottom of a box which was about to be thrown out in the trash. Slipped out from between flaps, very dirty, scratched up. I did a lot to try to restore it. Not perfect, but saved and I don't see a ship of this name in the directory here in shipspotting. Arriving Boston Harbor off South Boston, Massachusetts, unknown date, possible circa 1960s.
Scan is from a Kodachrome film frame. photo by my dad, Earle G. Boyd
Vessel Identification
Name:Mary Prima
IMO:5400621
Former name(s):
- Morelli (Until 1962 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,496 tons
Summer DWT:3,462 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Dec 03, 2018 13:13 (9 days ago)
MORELLI, together with sisterships PALIZZI and IROLLI, was owned by Achille Lauro of Naples who sold them en bloc in 1963 to Ignacio Messina & Co. Oddly IROLLI, earmarked to be given the name ANDREAEMME, was not immediately renamed, in 1964 becoming CARLO ARCIDIACONO.
Marc Piché on Nov 30, 2018 16:36 (12 days ago)
Hi Dave Here is some info on MORELLI from the Miramar website:
IDNo: 5400621 Year: 1948
Name: MORELLI Keel:
Type: Cargo ship Launch Date:
Flag: ITA Date of completion: 1.48
Tons: 2496 Link: 3287
DWT: 3407 Yard No: 109
Length overall: 89.8 Ship Design:
LPP: 82.4 Country of build: ITA
Beam: 12.1 Builder: Taranto CN
Material of build: Location of yard: Taranto
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn): 1D-12
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 1980
Subsequent History:

62 ANDREAEMME - 79 MARY PRIMA
Disposal Data:

BU Vado Ligure 26.6.80 [Ditta G.Riccardi]
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 510 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!