ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PICARDY - IMO 5277701

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:PICARDYAdded:Dec 03, 2018
Captured:IMO:5277701Hits:511
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
7,306 grt; 10,200 dwt
Operator: Royal Mail Lines Ltd, London.
Built: 1957 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast, Northern Ireland. Yard no. 1560
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Harland & Wolff (B&W) 6-620/1870 of 6,700 bhp at 110 rpm. Speed: 14.5 knots.
1971-sold/renamed EUROPE (Liberian flag)
1976-sold/renamed LIRA (Singapore flag)
1977-sank 18/8 after explosion and fire 07.30N/71.32E on voyage Penang-Rotterdam
Inward bound for Londonís Royal Docks 1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Lira
IMO:5277701
Former name(s):
- Europe (Until 1975 Dec 10)
- Picardy (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,133 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PICARDY
© Malcolm Cranfield
PICARDY
© Paul Wille
PICARDY
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Dec 03, 2018 23:56 (9 days ago)
It has always amazed me how long British shipnuilders and shipowners persisted with the old 'split-superstructure' design, with a small cargo hold between the bridge and funnel. Originally this hatch was used for loading coal bunkers but continued as a cargo hold long after the diesel engine had become the norm and the neeed to load coal disappeared. It was not the most efficient use of the ships' potential cargo space
P.F. KERR on Dec 03, 2018 21:34 (9 days ago)
Yes; it was the "PICARDY".

Ref. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/what-happened-donald-crowhursts-boat-1169308
David Meare on Dec 03, 2018 20:36 (9 days ago)
I seem to recall that it was the Picardy that found Donald Crowhurst's trimaran Teignmouth Electron drifting in the Atlantic with no one on board in the Summer of '69.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!