ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC - IMO 6713996

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NORDICAdded:Dec 06, 2018
Captured:December 04, 2018IMO:6713996Hits:143
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
04/12/2018, Zamakona Shipyard, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Keel laid during March 1966, launched on 21/12/1966 and completed during March 1967 by Lindstol Shipyard, Risor, Norway (263)
221 g.t., as:
'Magnus' to 1988,
'Hrafn Sveinbjarnarson III' to 1988,
'Valaberg' to 1989,
'Bergur' to 1996,
'Alsey Ve' to 2008,
'Carpe Diem' to 2011,
'Alpha' to 2016 and
'Nordic' since.

Registered at Dakhla, the disputed territory currently administered by Morocco.

In 1977 vessel was lengthened; 252 g.t.
In 2000 vessel was lengthened and widened; 966 g.t.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpha
IMO:6713996
Flag:Iceland
MMSI:251236000
Callsign:TFEP
Former name(s):
- Carpe Diem (Until 2011 Jul)
- Alsey (Until 2008 Aug)
- Bergur (Until 2006 Feb)
- Valaberg (Until 1989 Jan)
- Hrafn Sveinbjarnarson Iii (Until 1988)
- Magnus (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:966 tons
Length:58 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hafnarfjordur
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°9’30.97” N, 15°24’26.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 242° (1°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
5 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 17th, 14:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2016 November 16th, 16:00:57 UTCLaspalmas
2016 November 16th, 16:00:52 UTCLaspalmasaas
2016 November 16th, 16:00:35 UTCLaspalmas
2016 November 16th, 16:00:29 UTCLaspalmas
More Of This Ship
Nordic
© Lars Staal
Nordic
© Gerolf Drebes
Alpha
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Dec 06, 2018 18:00 (9 days ago)
Hi Manfred, indeed, long time! I hope you are well. No recent photos from you?
Best wishes, Rick
Manfred on Dec 06, 2018 17:55 (9 days ago)
Hi Rick,
nice shot. Long time no see/hear, hope all is well,
best wishes, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!