ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GERMANIA - IMO 5129849

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:GERMANIAAdded:Dec 06, 2018
Captured:August 01, 1973IMO:5129849Hits:156
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Hellenic Lines' 1946 Burntisland built GERMANIA is seen passing Rozenburg, inbound for Rotterdam, on 1st August 1973.

EX- KITTIWAKE-55 (British & Continental SS Co Ltd, Liverpool)

Later:
1977:HANAN (owned by Wadih Nseir of Syria, managed by Sea Transport Agency, Lattakia)
1979:renamed HANAN STAR; scrapped 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanan Star
IMO:5129849
Former name(s):
- Germania (Until 1977)
- Kittiwake (Until 1955)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,016 tons
Summer DWT:3,470 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GERMANIA
© Andreas Hoppe
Germania
© DDGHANSA
GERMANIA
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!