ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRIDENT EMERALD - IMO 7612541

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:TRIDENT EMERALDAdded:Dec 09, 2018
Captured:May 31, 1990IMO:7612541Hits:704
Location:Chesapeake, Hampton Roads, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
United Arab Shipping Co's TRIDENT EMERALD is here seen entering Chesapeake Bay in may 1990.
Built 1978 at Govan as HIJAZ, she had a short spell as RICKMERS QINGDAO 1987-88. Then she was named TRIDENT EMERALD before becoming HIJAZ again in 1991. Broken up at Alang in april 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Hijaz
IMO:7612541
Former name(s):
- Trident Emerald (Until 1991)
- Rickmers Qingdao (Until 1988)
- Hijaz (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,455 tons
Summer DWT:23,740 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hijaz
© Fernando Casaņez
HIJAZ
© valeriano aguete
HIJAZ
© valeriano aguete
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!