ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORBURG - IMO 5361784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:NORBURGAdded:Dec 10, 2018
Captured:July 01, 2018IMO:5361784Hits:741
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,969 grt; 6,400 dwt; six passengers.
Operator: H Schuldt, Hamburg, West Germany.
Built: 1956 by Werft Nobiskrug GmbH, Rendsburg, West Germany. Yard no 591.
Propulsion: 2 x eight-cylinder, four-stroke MWM TBRHS345AU (new 1965) of 4,400bhp (total) at 460 rpm, geared to single screw shaft. Speed: 14.5 knots.
Built for Zerssen & Co, Rendsburg, W Germany as TINNUM; 1970-to Rendsburger Schiffahrts Gesellschaft (Harald Schuldt), renamed NORBURG as photo; 1971-MEDI STAR (Panama flag); 1976-NORBURG; 1978-MEDI STAR; 1979-to Flota Mercante Gran Centro America, Guatemala, renamed COBAN.
1985-to breakers at Manomal, Colombia 11/1.
Vessel Identification
Name:Coban
IMO:5361784
Former name(s):
- Medi Star (Until 1979)
- Norburg (Until 1978)
- Medi Star (Until 1976)
- Norburg (Until 1971)
- Tinnum (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,997 tons
Summer DWT:6,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tinnum
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Dec 10, 2018 18:35 (4 months ago)
Hi, Volker. I thought you might like this Nobiskrug product!
volker1948 on Dec 10, 2018 16:37 (4 months ago)
Thanks for posting,Bob.A friend of mine sailed on her whilst under Zerssen flag.(TINNUM) Cheers,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!