ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARELLA SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MARELLA SPIRITAdded:Dec 11, 2018
Captured:May 18, 2018IMO:8024014Hits:399
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 18/05/2018.
Call Sign : 9HA2336
MMSI : 248368000
Gross tonnage : 33.930, DWT : 4.217
Year of build : 1983
Flag : Malta 🇲🇹
Dimensions : 214,66 x 27,26 x 7,51 m
Passengers : 1.374, Cabins : 605, Crew : 559
Main engines : 2 x Sulzer 7RLB66 _ Bhp.: 29.368, Kw.: 21.600, Service speed : 21 Kn, Screws : 2
Shipbuilder : Chantiers de L'Atlantique - Saint Nazaire (FRA). Yard No. V27
Name of ship : MARELLA SPIRIT, 2018/03.
Former names : Nieuw Amsterdam, 1983/05. Patriot, 2000/10. Nieuw Amsterdam, 2002/01. Spirit, 2002/07. Thomson Spirit, 2003/05.
Later names : Mare S, 2018/11. LA SPIRIT, 2018/11.
Broken up since 08/12/2018 at Alang (IND).
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’6.48” N, 23°37’19.58” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 189° (162°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:4th Nov 2018
14:00:48 UTC
Last update:
3 months 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:00:10 UTCGibraltar
2018 September 7th, 05:00:38 UTCCadiz
2018 September 4th, 07:00:18 UTCPorto
2018 August 30th, 05:00:00 UTCBarcelona
2018 August 29th, 05:30:11 UTCToulon
2018 August 26th, 03:00:58 UTCMalaga
2018 August 23rd, 08:00:43 UTCPortimao
2018 August 22nd, 06:00:48 UTCLisbon
2018 August 21st, 06:00:52 UTCPorto
2018 August 19th, 03:00:04 UTCMalaga
More Of This Ship
LA SPIRIT
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
LA SPIRIT
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
LA SPIRIT
© STRIKE7
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Shaun Thomas Smith-Milne on Jan 28, 2019 20:31 (23 days ago)
A truly beautiful ship and a delight to sail aboard...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!