ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RYAZAN - IMO 5294113

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:RYAZANAdded:Dec 11, 2018
Captured:IMO:5294113Hits:509
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Flensburger Schiffsbau Gesellschaft., Flensburg, Germany
Year of build: 1944 (Yard no. 467)
Owner: Government of U.S.S.R.
Measures: BRT 1925, TDW 3250, LOA 85,22 m,
breadth 13,5 m, draught 4,82 m, 10,05 kn
History:
LICENTIA (1944 1945)
Owner: J. Jost GmbH., Flensburg, Germany
EMPIRE GABON (1945 1946)
Owner: Ministry of Transport (Ellerman's Wilson Line, Ltd.), London, U.K.
RYAZAN (1946 1974)
Owner: Government of U.S.S.R.
RUDY (1974 1979)
Owner: Eckhardt & Co., Hamburg, Germany
BU 1979 at Santander, Spain


Taken in Hamburg in the seventies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ryazan
IMO:5294113
Former name(s):
- Empire Gabon (Until 1946)
- Rudi (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,759 tons
Summer DWT:3,118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RYAZAN
© Schovfinn
RYAZAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
RYAZAN
© mihoz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Dec 12, 2018 06:18 (1 month ago)
Thanks to miraflores for the information.
Regards
DDGHANSA
miraflores on Dec 11, 2018 20:33 (1 month ago)
RYAZAN, Miramar ID 5294113, built 1944 as Licentia in Flensburg
Further names:
45 EMPIRE GABON
46 RYAZAN
79 RUDI

Juergen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 509 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!