ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEFAN BATORY - IMO 5216147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:STEFAN BATORYAdded:Dec 12, 2018
Captured:IMO:5216147Hits:320
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Builder: Wilton Feyenoord, Schiedam, Netherlands
Year of build: 1952 (Yard no. 733)
Owner: Polskie Linie Oceaniczne -PLO (Polish Ocean Line), Gdynia, Poland
Measures: BRT 15024, TDW 7057, LOA 153,42 m, breadth 21,09 m, draught 8,80 m, 6341 kW, 16,5 kn
History:
DIEMERDIJK (1949)
She was originally planned as an ordinary freighter under the name of "Diemerdyk" and plans changed during construction to become a passenger liner.
MAASDAM (1952 - 1968)
Owner: Holland America Line, Rotterdam, Netherlands
STEFAN BATORY (1968 - 1989)
Owner: Polskie Linie Oceaniczne -PLO (Polish Ocean Line), Gdynia, Poland (1968 - 1988)
Owner: Hellenic Polish Shipping Ltd., Piraeus, Greece (1988)
Owner: Erne Compania Maritima SA, Panama (1988 - 1989)
STEFAN (1989 - 2000)
Owner: City Shipping International Inc. (Stena Line), Nassau, Bahamas (1989 - 1991)
Owner: Compania Maritima SA, Nassau, Bahamas (1991 - 1992)
Owner: Tony & Travel Agency, Nassau, Bahamas (1992 - 2000)
BU 2000 in Aliga, Turkey
Vessel Identification
Name:Stefan
IMO:5216147
Former name(s):
- Maasdam (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,693 tons
Summer DWT:7,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEFAN BATORY
© Bob Scott
MAASDAM
© Chris Howell
STEFAN BATORY
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 320 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!